You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by Tiny Tribe Pty Ltd (‘Tiny Tribe’) of your personal information collected through your use of the websites at tinytribe.com.au, sookibaby.com.au and sosooki.com.au (‘Websites’).

Tiny Tribe is committed to the protection of your personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the ‘National Privacy Principles’ and (from 12 March 2014) the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You agree that using the Websites or clicking ‘I Accept’ when signing up for a subscriber or user account implies your consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Tiny Tribe may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and therefore you should review this Privacy Policy regularly when you use the Websites. Your continued use of the Websites following any amendments will confirm your acceptance of any such amendments.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is collected to enhance your use of the Websites and enable Tiny Tribe to continually improve the Websites. It is primarily collected to gain an understanding of your preferences and requirements in order for Tiny Tribe to provide information, goods and services that are of interest to you.

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but will instead track your use of the Websites so that we can better understand how the Websites are used by customers and in turn enhance and improve the goods and services provided on the Websites. We may obtain this information by use of 'Cookies'. Cookies are commonly used by websites on the Internet for identification purposes and to allow functions on websites to work as intended. Cookies are a small data file transferred to your device that recognises and identifies your device and allows your device to ‘remember’ information from the Websites for future use. Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information – personal information can only be obtained by Tiny Tribe if you actively provide it to us. The information collected by way of Cookies is about our visitors as a whole, not about individuals. Your device should allow you to refuse Cookies if you wish by changing the settings.

We will collect information that does personally identify you where required (this may include your name, email address, home address, telephone number, gender, age, the number of children you have and their ages and gender etc) but only when you voluntarily give it to us. We collect this information to carry out the functions offered on the Websites. We might collect this personal information through: online shopping purchases; entry into competitions; subscribing to our newsletter; signing up as a VIP; creating a user account; sending ‘contact us’ messages or other correspondence through the Websites; or through advertising, research and direct marketing.

We do not collect sensitive information about you.

Storage and security of your personal information

Tiny Tribe will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information. Tiny Tribe exercises great care and implements a variety of technology and security features to make the Websites as secure as possible and to safeguard your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However due to the nature of the Internet, Tiny Tribe cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with the Websites.

The Websites are hosted on an Internet server which may automatically record details about any computer used to access the Websites. This may include the IP address, domain name, browser type, the date and the time of access and details of the information downloaded. These details are not capable of identifying you and are used solely for statistical analysis and research on usage patterns to improve the Websites. Tiny Tribe reserves the right to gather more extensive information about any attempted access to the Websites that raises security issues and, if appropriate, make disclosures to the relevant authorities.

Introduction

Tiny Tribe may use your personal information for Tiny Tribe’s advertising and direct marketing purposes in order to inform you about the Websites and the goods and services it provides, or other matters that it believes will be of interest to you.

Tiny Tribe may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to:

  • third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and
  • ur advertisers, agents, business partners, and associates located both in and outside Australia who may wish to send you information about their products and services (and in respect of those located outside of Australia you acknowledge that as a result of your consent to such disclosure subclause 8.1 of the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ will not apply).

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from Tiny Tribe or do not want us to share your personal information with other parties, please e-mail us or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in every email you receive from us, requesting your personal information be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavours to remove your personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.

Tiny Tribe may use your personal information for purposes of internal administration, demographic analysis and the like. Without disclosing personal information about individual users we may provide aggregate statistics about users of the Websites, traffic patterns and similar information to our service providers and other third party vendors for their internal, marketing and business development purposes.

Tiny Tribe reserves the right to disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised to do so by law, or, if it is reasonably necessary in its opinion to protect the rights or property of Tiny Tribe or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

If the Tiny Tribe business is sold or merges with another entity then some or all of your personal information may be passed to a third party.

Unsolicited personal information

Tiny Tribe has no privacy obligations in respect of any unsolicited personal information you provide to public areas of the Websites such as Communications that you post to any Communication Forum. Any personal information or other information you provide to be displayed in a publically available profile may be available for other persons to see and therefore will not be private. Tiny Tribe cannot be responsible for how third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information that you chose to make publically available therefore you should exercise care in determining what information you chose to make publically available through the Websites.

Access to your personal information

Tiny Tribe will use all reasonable endeavours to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. Please contact us if you would like to access the personal information Tiny Tribe holds about you. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.

You may contact us to correct any of your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, or to request that your personal information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to correct or delete your personal information as requested within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any of your requests. We may require you to provide your identity before providing you with copies of your personal information.

Tiny Tribe may require you to pay a fee in support of our administrative costs in attending to your enquiry regarding your personal information.

Children

Tiny Tribe request that a child’s parent or legal guardian consent to their child’s use of the Websites and explain this Privacy Policy to them. All persons under the age of 13 must obtain the consent of their parent or legal guardian before submitting personal information. As Tiny Tribe cannot distinguish the age of visitors accessing this website, this Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, and therefore the primary responsibility rests on the parent or legal guardian to monitor use of the Websites and any submission of personal information by minors. If a minor has provided us with personal information without consent of their parent or legal guardian their personal information may be removed by e-mailing a request to our Privacy Officer.

Contact us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, correct or delete any of your personal information, or otherwise have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information held by Tiny Tribe (including a breach of the ‘National Privacy Principles’ and (from 12 March 2014) the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’) please contact out Privacy Officer by email addressed to customercare@tinytribe.com.au.

Applicable law

The Websites are controlled by Tiny Tribe from its offices in New South Wales, Australia. Those who choose to access the Websites from locations outside Australia do so at their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws. This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.

This Privacy Policy is dated July 2013.

Please wait...